Motion in Limine on Spousal Privilege
[…] Paquin at trial about their private communications with each other.

WHEREFORE, for the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff requests respectfully that the Court grant the instant Motion in Limine.

Respectfully submitted,
Miller & Zois, LLC
/s/ Justin P. Zuber
Justin P. Zuber

1 South Street
Suite 2450 – 24th Floor
Baltimore, Maryland 21202
Telephone: (410) 553-6000
Facsimile: (844) 712-5151
Client Protection Fund No.: 0812180339
Attorneys for Plaintiff

More on Spousal Privilege in Maryland

Section 9-105 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code provides: “One spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage.” Maryland’s spousal privilege is available in both civil and criminal trials, and “may be asserted by the spouse who uttered the confidential communication.” Ashford v. State, 147 Md. App. 1, 59, 807 A.2d 732 (2002).