Motion for Protective Order for Medical Records Subpoena
[…] Respectfully Submitted,
MILLER & ZOIS, L.L.C.

Medical Records Discovery Disclosure Law

This is a pretty bare-bones motion.  If you want to dig deeper into the law on the protection of mental health records, below is a cut and paste of the relevant portions of a motion in another case for those of you looking to take a deeper dive…
As no common law patient/psychiatrist confidentially privilege exists under Maryland Law, the state legislature by enacting Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Section 9-109. This statute protects patients who seek out treatment from mental health providers which include psychiatrists. The pertinent part of the statute reads as follows:

(b) Unless otherwise provided, in all judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings, a patient or the patient’s authorized representative has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing:

1) Communications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient; or

2) Any information that by its nature would show the existence of a medical record of the diagnosis or treatment….

(d) There is no privilege if:…

(3) In a civil or criminal proceeding:

(i) The patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense; …

This privilege has been carefully guarded by our appellate courts. The Court of Special Appeals of Maryland in McCormack v. Bd. of Educ., 158 Md. App. 292 (2004), set forth the reasons for this protection when it stated: