Super Lawyers
[…] If suit is not timely filed before the limitations period expires, the claimed will be legally barred. In Maryland, the general statute of limitations for ordinary tort claims is 3 years. This general statute of limitations is set forth at § 5-101 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article. Md. Code Ann., Cts.&Jud. Proc. § 5-101.

Maryland has a separate statute of limitations that specifically applies to wrongful death claims. The statute of limitations for wrongful death claims is set forth within the wrongful death statute at § 3-904(g) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article. It states that an action for wrongful death “shall be filed within three years after the death of the injured person.” Md. Code Ann., Cts.&Jud. Proc. § 3-904(g)(1). A survivor who does not file an action for wrongful death within the 3 year limitation period permanently loses their right to sue.

What If the Deceased Failed to File a Timely Claim Before They Died?