Super Lawyers
[…] UMMS moved to dismiss the lawsuit because Ms. Paolini’s Report and Certificate did not comply with the Maryland Health Claims Act because Ms. Paolini, in spite of impressive qualifications, was not qualified under Maryland law to offer opinions on the conduct of a the surgeon involved in the kidney transplant. Baltimore City Circuit Court judge Sylvester B. Cox granted the motion. 

Plaintiff’s lawyer appealed. The Court of Special Appeals ruled that Maryland Code Ann. Ct. & Jud. Proc. Art. § 3-2A-02(c)(2)(ii) requires that an expert testifying against a defendant “shall be board certified in the same or a related specialty as the defendant.”  This nurse did not qualify under the statute and the dismissal was affirmed. 

Negligence Allegations

    Surgical Process and treatment

  • Failed to employ appropriate treatments
  • Knowingly subjected woman to an unnecessary and dangerous procedure without consent