Super Lawyers
[…] The Maryland Court of Special Appeals declined to find a private cause of action.

  • Our lawyers rarely need to file a PIP lawsuit because the insurance company usually sees the light. But, sometimes, they are so hard-headed they do not. Here is an example PIP lawsuit.
  • A video that explains how the Maryland PIP statutes work

What Do Victims Need to Know About §19-508 for Their Maryland PIP Claim?

Always keep in mind the purpose of Maryland’s PIP law. This is a very pro-victim statute. This law is to get people paid quickly for injuries regardless of who is at fault for the crash.

Section 19-508’s no-fault law is specifically aimed at promoting the timely payment of benefits. It provides that “an insurer shall make all payments of the benefits described in §19-505 of this subtitle periodically as claims for the benefits arise and within 30 days after the insurer receives satisfactory proof of claim.” Md. Code Ann., Ins. §9-508(a)(1).

You just have to make sure that you or your attorney makes this insurance claim within one year which is required by Maryland law and your insurance contract. (Please do not assume that COVID-19 will change this PIP statute of limitations deadline.