Improper Venue Motion
[…] Id. at Paragraph 3.

Defendant engages in the regular business in Baltimore City and earns income from work that he does in Baltimore City. Accordingly, venue is entirely proper in Baltimore City. Because Defendant cannot meet their burden of showing that Defendant does not conduct regular business in Baltimore City, his motion to dismiss should be denied.

II. LEGAL ARGUMENT

A. Plaintiffs’ Choice of Venue in Baltimore City is Proper

Section 6-201 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code provides as follows:

Subject to the provisions of §§6-202 and 6-203 and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the Defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also maybe sued where it maintains it principal offices in the state.

Md. Code (1974, 1995 Repl. Vol.), §6-201.

Defendant seeks a dismissal on the grounds of improper venue.